Control of Police Misconduct Research Paper
[…] The effect of civil lawsuits on the police agencies is limited as well. Empirical research covering several jurisdictions shows minimal effect on police agencies. The Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department seems to be an exception from this rule; in 1993, the Office of the Special Counsel – a form of citizen review – was established to investigate problems, recommend reforms, and reduce the costs of litigation. The reports imply positive changes.

The situation has changed with the enactment of the 1994 Violent Crime Control Act (42 U.S.C. 14141, 1994), which has authorized the Department of Justice to act as a plaintiff and sue a police department when there is “… a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers … that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution.” The most recent data available by the Department of Justice (January 31, 2003) indicate that the investigation of 14 police agencies is ongoing, that, out of the 10 lawsuits, 4 ended with consent decrees and 6 with out-of-court settlements (Department of Justice 2010).